Privacy Policy

 

Lagom Kitchen Company, dba “Our Place”, together with its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, “Our Place”, “we” or “us” and as further specified below under “Who We are”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains how we collect, use, disclose, retain and otherwise process your personal information when you access or use Our Place websites, applications, forums, social media accounts, blogs, and related software and features; participate in Our Place contests or sweepstakes; purchase our products or services; and/or visit our physical stores and locations and/or participate in experiences (collectively, all of our offerings referenced in this paragraph, together with any and all future online and offline offerings, are referred to herein as the “Services”). Please review this Policy carefully.

 

We may also apply different or additional privacy notices in connection with certain activities, programs and offerings. Our privacy practices are subject to applicable laws in the places in which we operate, which means we engage in the practices described in this Policy in a particular country only as permitted under the laws of such jurisdiction. 

 

This Policy is incorporated into Our Place’s Terms of Service (North America) and Terms of Service (International) by reference, as if fully set forth therein.

 

If you are a California resident, please see “Additional Disclosures for California Residents”. 

 

Contents


     

    Who We are 

    Based on your preference and shipping location, the Our Place entities responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing of your personal information will be Lagom Kitchen Company, Our Place U.K. Limited, and/or Our Place ANZ Pty. You can find the respective contact information under the "Contacting Us" section below.

     

    Information We Collect

    Personal information means any information from which you may be identified directly or indirectly. The types of personal information we collect depends on how you interact with us or use our Services.


    Information You Provide to Us. We may collect the following categories of personal information from you:

    Contact information, such as your name, email address, mailing address and phone number;
    ● Account information, such as your email address, reward information and benefits; 
    Purchase information, such as the types of products or services requested, order details, delivery information, payment details, billing or shipping information and return or exchange information. Please note that we do not store complete credit/debit card information;
    Optional information you may choose to provide, such as your month/day of birth, social media handles, gift card and refer-a-friend recipient information, and demographic information (such as your ethnicity, which is considered and treated as "sensitive information" if you choose to provide it);
    Communications data that you submit to us, such as when you communicate with our customer service team or other Our Place employees, representatives, agents, or third parties providing services on our behalf. This includes information that you submit when you call customer service. Customer service calls may be recorded and stored by us and our third-party service providers for quality and assurance purposes; and
    ● Any other information you choose to provide, such as product reviews, responses to surveys or quizzes, information to participate in a contest or promotion, marketing preferences, or to receive customer support.

     

    Information We Collect From Other Sources. We may also obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect from you, such as from:

     ● Other users. If you choose to participate in our refer-a-friend program or purchase an e-gift card for someone else, we may collect information about your friend (such as a name and email address) in order to invite your friend to shop with us or send them their e-gift card.
    ● Third-party social media platforms and networks. We may collect information such as photos, posts, likes and your engagement with our content on a social media platform or network (including Instagram, Facebook, Google, TikTok, Pinterest). For more information about the privacy practices of those platforms and networks, please review the privacy policies and settings of the social media platforms and networks that you use. 
    ● Partners. Occasionally, we will partner with third parties on social media and online channels to sponsor giveaways and promotions. Terms and conditions will accompany each giveaway and promotion, and it is the responsibility of all entrants to read the applicable terms and conditions and privacy policies carefully to understand how their information will be collected and processed by us and our third party partners in connection with such giveaways and promotions. If you choose to share your information in order to participate in a giveaway or promotion, your entry information may be shared with such third parties.  We may also receive information about you from partners we choose to collaborate or work with, including to create co-branded products, and as part of our corporate gifting program. 
    ● Other Sources. We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as data analytics providers, marketing or advertising service providers, card-linked offer partners, fraud prevention service providers, vendors that provide services on our behalf, publicly available sources, and other third parties that provide us with information, so we can better understand you and provide you with information and offers that may be of interest to you.

    Information We Derive Or Infer. We may derive information or draw inferences about you based on the information we collect. For example, we may make inferences about your location based on your IP address or infer that you are looking to purchase certain products based on your browsing behavior and past purchases.


    Information we collect by automated means. We automatically collect certain personal information when you access and use our Services, interact with our communications or shop in our stores. To collect this information, we (and our partners) may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, pixels, web beacons and similar technologies. We may also collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites. The types of information we collect may include: 

    • Device and Network Data. We collect certain information about the device you use to access our Services such as, your device’s hardware model, browser type, IP address, operating system version, language settings, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, and mobile network data. 
    • Usage Data. We collect information about your activity on our Services, such as your access times, pages viewed, email opens, the routes by which you access our Services, links clicked, and other system activity, your internet service provider (ISP), MAC address, mobile advertising ID, and identifiers associated with browser cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies we deploy on our Services.
    • Session-replay Technologies.  We, and our service providers, may also collect usage data through session replay scripts that employ software code to record users’ interactions with the Services in a manner that allows us to analyze visual reconstructions of those user sessions. The replays include mouse clicks, mouse movements, and scrolling activity, but we do not collect keystroke data. These replays help us diagnose usability problems and identify areas for improvement.
    • Audio and Video Data. We collect audio and video information from you, such as video data collected through sensors and closed-circuit TVs for security monitoring, traffic counting or geofencing to identify traffic in our offices or stores, audio and video data when you participate in a product test or market research survey requiring audio or video data, or audio recordings when you call to receive customer support.

    We may associate this information with your Our Place account if you have one, the device you use to connect to our Services, or email or social media accounts that you use to engage with Our Place. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, please see “Your Privacy Rights and Choices” below.


    Use of Your Personal Information

    In general, personal information you submit to us is used either to respond to requests that you make, aid us in serving you better or market our Services. We use your personal information to:

    ● Provide Products and Services. Provide, maintain and improve our Services, products, data and events;
    ● Complete Transactions. Complete the transactions you request, perform our contractual obligations, and use your personal information as otherwise anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship;
    ● Manage Accounts. Create and manage your online accounts and profiles and Our Place memberships, including for loyalty programs;
    ● Service Communications. Send notifications related to your account, purchases, exchanges and returns, technical notices, security alerts and information regarding changes to our policies;
    ● Respond to You. Respond to your requests and any other communications from you, including to provide customer service.
    ● Advertising and Marketing. Send advertising or marketing communications about Services, offers, products, promotions, rewards and events offered by Our Place and others, and provide news and information that we believe may be of interest to you, all as permitted by applicable law;
    ● Offers and Events. Offer, conduct and administer loyalty programs, events, classes, contests, prize draws, sweepstakes and other promotions; 
    ● Research and Development. Conduct research and development, including surveys and other market research; 
    ● Facilitate Engagement. Facilitate and measure your engagement with the Services and social media engagement with our brand, including to enable you to post comments and reviews and post on social media; 
    ● Personalize Your Experience. Monitor, analyze and audit your engagement with our brand and your interactions with our Services and online ads to better understand your interests and behaviors and customize your experience, including the ads you see when you use the Services or third-party platforms based on your preferences, interests, purchase history and browsing behavior; 
    ● Safety and Security. Detect, investigate, respond to and protect against malicious, deceptive or illegal or objectionable activity, including fraudulent transactions, error, negligence, and breach of contract, security incidents, and harm to the rights, property, health or safety of Our Place and our users, customers, employees or others; 
    ● Troubleshooting. Debug, identify and repair efforts that impair existing or intended functionality of our Services;
    ● Corporate Transactions. We may process personal information in the context of corporate acquisitions, mergers or other corporate transactions, including in the process of diligence activities related to such transactions; 
    ● Your Consent. We may process your personal information in accordance with your consent or instructions; 
    ● Comply with Legal Obligations. We will process personal information to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, including tax obligations and those related to the prevention of fraud and money laundering, and those required for you to benefit from rights recognized by law, or any regulatory requirements or provisions; and
    ● Reasonable Other Purposes. As permitted by applicable law, we may process personal information to carry out certain short-term activities and other reasonable purposes related to the products or Services you purchase from us or your ongoing relationship with us. Where required by applicable law, we will provide a notice of such data processing prior to using your personal information for such purposes. 

    Legal Bases for Processing

    The laws in some jurisdictions require companies to tell you about the legal grounds they rely on to process your information. Our legal bases for processing your information as described in the “Use of Your Personal Information” section above are as follows:

    ● We need to use your personal information to perform our responsibilities under our contract with you (e.g., processing payments for and providing the products you have ordered).
    ● We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information. For example, we may process your personal information for performing marketing activities, to conduct data analytics and to provide, secure, and improve our Services.
    ● We need to do so to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
    ● We need to do so to protect your vital interests or those of others.
    ● We have your consent to do so (e.g., promotional emails), which you may withdraw at any time.

    How We Disclose Your Personal Information

    We disclose the categories of personal information described inInformation We Collect” section above in the following ways:

    1. Within Our Place. We may disclose certain of your personal information to Our Place’s current and future parents, subsidiaries and affiliates under common ownership or control with Our Place and its respective personnel (such as our customer service team) who need to know the information for the purposes described above.
    2. Vendors, Consultants and Service Providers. We may use vendors, consultants, and service providers acting on Our Place’s behalf to perform some of the services described above, including for order fulfillment, customer service; web hosting, analytics, advertising and related services; and payment processing and fraud protection. For example, we use Shopify to deliver our websites and provide our Services to you. For some categories of data, Shopify also handles your data for their own limited purposes such as for risk and fraud screening and related use. For more information on how Shopify handles your personal information see their privacy policy.
    3. Business Partners. We may disclose information to our partners in connection with offering co-branded services and products, selling, distributing, returning or exchanging our products, or engaging in joint promotions or marketing activities.
    4. Professional Advisors. We may disclose information about you to our professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors, lawyers, insurers and bankers in connection with the kinds of corporate transactions described below or in connection with the management of all or part of our business or operations.
    5. Data Providers. We may use data providers to whom we disclose limited information about our customers in the United States and Canada (“Data Providers”) including customer names, addresses and transaction history, so that these Data Providers can help us identify individuals in the United States and Canada most likely to be interested in our advertising. Our Data Provider’s use of this information is subject to their own privacy policies, which generally allow them to disclose the information they collect to other customers. If you prefer that we not disclose your personal information to our Data Providers, you can notify us at any time by using the contact details below.
    6. Online Advertising Partners: We partner with companies that assist us in advertising our Services, including partners that use cookies and online tracking technologies to collect information to personalize, retarget, and measure the effectiveness of advertising. Some of our third-party advertising partners act either as joint controllers of your personal information along with Our Place or as independent data controllers, and thus will handle disclosed data under the terms of their own privacy policies. This means that we provide you with information in this Policy, but you should contact the relevant third party if you want to exercise your data protection rights relating to data that has been disclosed. Further information, including how the third party enables you to exercise your data protection rights, and subsequently processes your information, can be found in that third party’s privacy policy. See below under “Targeted Advertising and Analytics Services” for additional information regarding these practices and how to opt out of them.
    7. Social Media Platforms and Networks. Some of our Services have features such as, plugins, widgets, pixels, and/or other tools made available by social media platforms and networks that may result in information being collected or disclosed between us and such parties. Their use of your information is governed by their privacy policy.
    8. Other Third Parties. In certain limited circumstances, we disclose and/or are obligated to disclose your personal information to other third parties, where we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary, including (a) to comply with our obligations, enforce our policies and contracts, or establish or defend a claim; (b) to respond to your requests; (c) cooperate with law enforcement investigations or a legal process; (d) to detect and respond to actual or suspected loss or harm and to protect your, our or others’ rights, property, health or safety; (e) if we believe that access, preservation, or disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable; and/or (f) with your consent and at your direction.
    9. Other Users. Any content you post on our Services, such as when you provide a product review or post other user content, may be publicly posted on our websites and other websites. Other users may be able to see your name or other information about you that you post.  Please be careful when posting information publicly to not disclose unnecessary personal information.
    10. Business Transactions. In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, joint venture, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business, assets or stock by another company (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings), your information may be disclosed, sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. Should such an event occur, Our Place will endeavor to direct the transferee to use personal information in a manner that is consistent with the Policy in effect at the time such personal information was collected.
    11. Aggregated, Anonymized or De-Identified Data. In certain instances, where permissible under applicable law, we may also disclose aggregated, anonymized or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you to third parties at our discretion.

    Targeted Advertising and Analytics Services

    We may allow others (such as advertising networks, analytics providers, and social media platforms and networks) to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the internet and in mobile applications. They may use cookies, web beacons (e.g. pixels), and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address, device ID, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by Our Place and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites, and better understand your online activity. In addition, we may disclose identifiers, like hashed email addresses and phone numbers, to some of our advertising partners. These advertising partners translate that information into a unique identifier that can then be used to show ads that are more relevant to you. Some of the activities described in this section may constitute “targeted advertising,” “sharing,” or “selling” under certain laws. To learn more about these types of cookies, and the choices available to you with respect to these practices, see Your Privacy Rights and Choices” sectionFor more general information about interest-based ads and how you can opt out of receiving them, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s Consumer Opt-Out link and the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Consumer Opt-Out link if you reside in the United States,  Your Online Choices if you reside in the UK, Your Ad Choices if you reside in Canada, or Your Online Choices if you reside in Australia. You may access or delete such data via My Google Activity, and you can opt out of Google’s collection and processing of data generated by your use of the Services by going to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


    Your Privacy Rights and Choices 

    Consistent with applicable law, you may exercise the rights described in this section. Please note that some of the rights may vary depending on your country, province, or state of residence. The choices described below are limited to the specific email address, phone, device, or browser (in the case of cookies) used. They will not affect different email addresses, phones, devices, or browsers used. 

    Opting Out of Marketing Communications

    Promotional Emails. You may unsubscribe from our promotional emails at any time by using the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email. If you opt out of receiving such communications, note that we may continue to send you non-promotional emails (such as order confirmation emails or emails about changes to our legal terms).
    Text Messages. You may unsubscribe at any time by replying “STOP” to any mobile message sent from us. 
    Direct Mail. If you would like to opt-out of receiving communications via postal mail, please email hello@fromourplace.com


    Cookies and Similar Tracking TechnologiesLike many websites, Our Place uses cookies to analyze visits to our websites and emails to help us improve our website, Services, and marketing campaigns. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our websites. 


    Please note that even if you set your cookie preferences to block targeted advertising cookies, you may still see ads from us, though the ads will no longer be targeted based on your web browsing behavior. For additional information about the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy.
     

    The Right to Opt Out of Targeted Advertising, Sharing, and Sales of Personal Information. As described in our “Targeted Advertising and Analytics Services” section, we sometimes disclose certain personal information to provide more relevant and tailored advertising to you regarding our Services. In addition, we disclose your information to other entities for advertising and marketing purposes as described in the “How We Disclose Your Personal Information” section above. Some of these activities may be considered a “sale” or “sharing” of your personal information or “targeted advertising” under applicable law. Please note that in accordance with applicable laws, your request will apply on a prospective basis only. We do not knowingly sell or share for purposes of online targeted advertising personal information about consumers under the age of 16.


    Depending on where you reside, you may opt out of sharing/processing of personal information for targeted advertising and sales of your personal information by clicking the
     “Your Privacy Choices” link in the website footer and/or filling out this form.

    Please note that we will also honor legally-required browser-based opt out signals (such as the global privacy control) in accordance with our legal obligations. You may opt out by broadcasting an Opt-Out Preference Signal, such as the Global Privacy Control (GPC) (on the browsers and/or browser extensions that support such a signal). To download and use a browser supporting the GPC browser signal, visit https://globalprivacycontrol.org/orgs. If you choose to use the GPC signal, you will need to turn it on for each supported browser or browser extension you use.

    Rights Regarding the Personal Information We ProcessDepending on your geographic location or place of residence, you may have the right to (i) access, or obtain a copy of, personal information we hold about you; (ii) receive details about the personal information we maintain about you and how we have processed it, (iii) ask that your personal information be corrected or updated, (iv) request that your personal information be deleted; (v) object to, or request that we restrict, certain processing, (vi) receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and transfer personal information about you to another entity where technically feasible; and (vii) withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information if we relied on consent as the legal basis for processing, in each case subject to certain exceptions. 

    If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you may contact us as described under the “Contacting Us” section below, by filling out this form or calling us at 877-564-6404. We also need to take reasonable steps to verify your identity before responding to a request, which may include, at a minimum, depending on the sensitivity of the information you are requesting and the type of request you are making, verifying your name and email address. We may need to request additional personal information from you, such as your order number, in order to verify your identity and protect against fraudulent requests. We will respond to your request within the time frame permitted by applicable law. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion. There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed. If you request to delete your personal information, certain of our products and services may no longer be available to you, including membership to our Dirty Dishes Club and any loyalty points accumulated therein. You may have the right to appeal the decision if we deny your request in whole or in part. In such circumstances, we will provide you with information regarding the appeals process in our response to you. 

    Depending on your jurisdiction of residence, you may be able to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. If we receive your request from an authorized agent, we may ask for evidence that you have provided such agent with a power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests to exercise rights on your behalf.

     

    Right to Non-Discrimination. We do not discriminate against individuals who exercise any of their rights described in our Privacy Policy.


    Children

    Our Services are intended for general audiences and are not directed at children. If we become aware that we have collected data without legally valid parental consent from children under an age where such consent is required, we will take reasonable steps to delete it as soon as possible.


    Third Party Links and Social Media Platforms

    Our Services may contain links to other websites,  services, and applications controlled by third parties. In addition, we may integrate technologies, including those disclosed in the Targeted Advertising and Analytics Services” section above, controlled by third parties. Except where third parties act as our service providers, they, and not us, control the purposes and means of processing any Personal Information they collect from you. Our Services may also offer social features which let you disclose actions you take on our Services with other media. For more information about the privacy practices of those platforms and networks, please review the privacy policies and settings of the social media platforms and networks that you use.


    Data Transfers

    If you are accessing the Services from outside the U.S., please be aware that your information may be processed in the U.S. by Lagom Kitchen Company as well as potentially be (further) transferred to recipients in other countries, including but not limited to Canada, Europe, the United Kingdom, and Australia. Some of the countries to which data may be disclosed may be countries where data protection laws may be less stringent than the laws in your country. When we transfer personal information from the European Union, United Kingdom or Switzerland to the United States, we do so in reliance on an approved data transfer mechanism, such as the Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the European Commission. If you are based in Australia, prior to disclosing your personal information to any overseas recipient, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles. By using our Services and providing any information, you are consenting to the transfer and processing of your information in accordance with this Policy.


    Sensitive Information

    We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive information (e.g., Social Security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics or criminal background) on or through the Services or otherwise to us.


    Security

    The security of your personal information is important to us. While we maintain a variety of physical, technical and administrative security measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee that the Internet is 100% secure; any transmission is at your own risk. You are responsible for keeping your account password confidential. By using the Services or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services. If we learn of a security breach impacting you, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Services or sending an email to you. 


    Any payment transactions are handled by Shopify, PayPal, Venmo, Apple Pay, Google Pay, Klarna or another payment provider and their 3rd parties, depending on your region. All direct payment gateways are required by law to adhere to the security standard set by the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). For information on how Shopify handles your personal information, please visit: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.


    Data Retention

    We retain personal information for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the data was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose such as to conduct audits, enforce our agreements, comply with applicable laws, establish legal defenses, pursue legitimate business purposes and resolve disputes – the exact retention period may vary from case to case.

    The criteria applied by us to determine the retention period include: (i) The period of time over which we provide our Services to you; (ii) whether there is a legal retention obligation to which we are subject; and (iii) whether retention is advisable in view of our legal position.

    When we no longer need to use your personal information, it is removed from our systems and records or anonymized so that you can no longer be identified from it in accordance with applicable law.


    Additional Disclosures for California Residents

    This Section apply to our processing of personal information that is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 et seq.), as amended, including by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 and its implementing regulations (the “CCPA”), and the Shine the Light law (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83). If you are a California resident, this section applies to you. The CCPA provides California residents with the right to know which categories of personal information we collect and the purposes for which we use personal information. The following table summarizes the categories of personal information we have collected, our use, and sharing practices for such personal information in the preceding 12 months. The categories we use to describe personal information are those enumerated in the CCPA. 

     Category of Personal Information Purpose of Use Third Party to Which We Have Disclosed Personal Information for a Business Purpose
    Identifiers and Contact Information (e.g. name, email address)

    - Provide Products and Services

    - Complete transactions

    - Manage accounts

    - Provide service communications

    - Respond to you

    - Advertising and marketing

    - Offers and events

    - Research and development

    - Facilitate engagement

    - Personalize your experience

    - Safety and security

    - Troubleshooting

    - Corporate transactions

    - Your consent

    - Comply with legal obligations

    Service providers and third parties, such as advertising networks, marketing partners, data analytics providers, social media networks, events and promotions partners 

     

    Commercial Information (e.g. purchase info, payment details)

    - Provide Products and Services

    - Complete transactions

    - Manage accounts

    - Provide service communications

    - Respond to you

    - Advertising and marketing

    - Research and development

    - Personalize your experience

    Service providers and third parties, such as data analytics providers, advertising networks, social media networks, marketing partners

    Characteristics of Protected Classifications under state or federal law, such as age

    - Manage accounts

    - Advertising and marketing

    - Offers and events

    - Research and development

    - Personalize your experience

    Service providers and third parties, such as advertising networks, marketing partners, social media networks

    Internet or other electronic network activity

    - Provide Products and Services

    - Advertising and marketing

    - Research and development

    - Facilitate engagement

    - Personalize your experience

    - Safety and security

    - Troubleshooting

    Service providers and third parties, such as advertising networks, marketing partners, social media networks, data analytics providers

    Geolocation data (e.g. IP address, shipping address)

    - Provide Products and Services

    - Complete transactions

    - Manage accounts

    - Advertising and marketing

    - Research and development

    - Personalize your experience

    Service providers and third parties, such as advertising networks, marketing partners, social media networks, data analytics providers

    Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information

    - Provide Products and Services

    - Respond to you

    Service providers

    Inferences

     - Provide Products and Services

    - Advertising and marketing

    - Research and development

    - Personalize your experience

    Service providers and third parties, such as advertising networks, data analytics providers

     

    “Sale” or “Share” of Personal Information. California law requires that we provide transparency about the personal information we “sell” or “share” to third parties. Under the CCPA, a business “sells” personal information when it discloses personal information to a company for valuable consideration. Our Place does not sell your personal information to other companies for money; however a company may be considered a third party to which we "sell" personal information either because we disclose personal information to the company for something other than an enumerated business purpose under California law, or because its contract does not restrict it from using personal information for purposes unrelated to the service it provides to us.  A business “shares” personal information when it discloses personal information to a company for purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising. We “share” information to provide more relevant and tailored advertising to you regarding our Services. The following table summarizes the categories of personal information we have collected, and the categories of recipients to whom we have “sold” or “shared” personal information in the preceding 12 months.


    Category of Personal Information

    Third Parties to Which We Have Sold Personal Information

    Third Parties to Which We Have We Have Shared  Personal Information for Cross-Context Behavioral Advertising

    Identifiers and Contact Information (e.g. name, email address)

    Advertising networks, marketing partners , data analytics providers, social media networks

     

    Advertising networks, marketing partners , data analytics providers, social media networks

     

    Commercial Information (e.g. purchase info, transactional history)

    Advertising networks, marketing partners , data analytics providers, social media networks

     

    Advertising networks, marketing partners , data analytics providers, social media networks

     

    Internet or other electronic network activity

    Advertising networks, marketing partners , data analytics providers, social media networks

    Advertising networks, marketing partners , data analytics providers, social media networks


    For more information about each category, purpose of use, and the third parties to which we disclose or share information, please see the “Information We Collect”, “Use of Your Personal Information”, and “How We Disclose Your Personal Information” Sections above.


    The Right to Limit the Use of Sensitive Personal Information. California residents have the right to limit the use of sensitive personal information if we use such information to infer characteristics about them. We do not use any sensitive personal information for this purpose.

     

    Data retention Please see the "Data Retention" section above for more information.

     

    Do Not Track.  Like many other websites, our website does not currently respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals, but you can learn more about, and opt-out of, targeted advertising by adjusting your cookie settings, as described above. 

     

    Shine the Light. California law permits residents of California to request certain details about how their personal information is disclosed with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes or to opt out of such disclosures. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us at hello@fromourplace.com. Our Place may disclose personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes as described herein or as you may consent.


    Notice of Financial Incentives and Bona Fide Loyalty Programs [for California and Colorado Residents]

    As an incentive for providing us with your personal information, you may receive a financial benefit in the form of discounts, special offers, credit, free gifts or other benefits to customers who sign up to receive our marketing communications, join a bona fide customer rewards/loyalty program, complete a survey, or enter a contest, sweepstakes or other similar promotional campaigns (collectively, the “Programs”). When you participate in a Program, we collect personal identifiers such as full name and contact information including email address as well as personal and demographic information you choose to provide. To offer you these Programs, we may disclose this information to service providers and third parties, such as advertising networks, marketing partners, and data analytics providers.

    You can opt into a Program by following the sign-up instructions, and you have the ability to opt-out at any time by contacting us at hello@fromourplace.com. In some cases, we may provide additional terms and conditions associated with a particular Program, which we will provide to you when you sign up. In offering the Programs, we consider the value of the free or discounted products or service or other benefits we offer as well as our expenses in offering the Program and ensure that the benefits we offer to consumers are reasonably related to the value of collecting consumers’ personal information to us, such as by being able to reach them with marketing communications or better understand their preferences. Please note that if you request deletion of part or all your personal Information, that could affect your ability to qualify for a Program.


    Nevada Privacy Rights.

    Residents of the State of Nevada have the right to opt out of the sale of certain pieces of their information to third parties. Please note that we do not sell your personal information as sales are defined in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A.  If you are a Nevada resident and would like more information about our data disclosure practices, please contact us at hello@fromourplace.com.


    Updates to this Policy

    We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by posting an updated policy on our sites and will indicate when the Policy was last revised. 

    If we make material changes to this Policy impacting you, we will provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our websites’ homepage or sending you a notification). Continuing use of our Services following notice of such changes will indicate your acknowledgement of, and agreement to, such changes. You should periodically review our current Policy to stay informed of our practices.


    Contacting Us

    If you have questions, comments or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us as follows:

     

    For customers and users from the UK, the EU and Switzerland: 

    Our Place U.K. Limited  
    6th Floor One London Wall, London, United Kingdom EC2Y 5EB

    hello@fromourplace.co.uk 


    For all other customers and users:

    Lagom Kitchen Company 
    3924 Tuller Avenue
    Culver City, CA 90230, USA

    If you have a concern about how we process personal information that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the applicable data privacy authority where you live.

    ● If you are a resident of Switzerland, see here.
    ● In Australia, this is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).
    ● In Canada, this is the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (www.priv.gc.ca) or in some cases, the privacy authority in your province of residence.
    ● In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).
    ● In the EU, see a list of applicable data protection authorities and their contact details here.
    ● In Germany, the competence for complaints is split among different data protection supervisory authorities and the relevant authority is generally the State Data Protection Authority of the German federal state (Bundesland) you habitually reside in. Competent authorities can be identified according to the list provided here.

    Last Updated: July 8th, 2024